top of page

Privacy Policy

Intern Circle Limited respects the personal data privacy of all individuals and pledges to be in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (“PDPO”) so that the privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the standard required by law.

In doing so, we require all our staff and agents to comply with the PDPO and adhere to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect from you and personal data which is passed on to us by third parties. Please read the following carefully to understand how we handle your personal data.

 

By using this website, you consent to the terms of this privacy notice. 

Intern Circle Logo

What information do we collect about you?

 

We only collect personal information that is deliberately sent to us by you or agents that we use to support us in the delivery of the internships. This would be, for example, when you send us an email of enquiry, request a consultation or apply for an internship program; and subsequently in order to manage your relationship with us as a registered intern.


When submitting an application for an internship we ask you to provide:

  • Your name and contact details (email and telephone number), so we know how to reach you;

  • Your CV/resume, so we can place you in a suitable internship;

  • Your nationality, residency and domicile, so we can determine your eligibility for an internship in connection with relevant visa requirements;

  • Your English proficiency, so we can better match you with a role.

 

When you interview with us, and if you choose to participate in one of our internships, we would collect additional information from you in order to provide you with services and benefits in connection with your internship. We may ask you then for your proof of qualifications, proof of identity or any medical conditions, dietary requirements, or health matters to ensure that we can best accommodate your needs while you are on an internship. We would also collect information when you voluntarily participate in interviews, complete customer surveys and provide us with feedback.

Intern Circle Logo

Why do we collect personal information about you?


We only collect such personal information as we need to assess that you are a match for the internship roles for which you have expressed an interest, and then to place you in that internship and manage our ongoing relationship in connection with the internship.

Intern Circle Logo

How will we use the information about you?


We collect information about you to process your application, manage your relationship with us and, if you agree, to email you about other services we think may be of interest to you. In processing your application, we may send your details to, and also use information from agencies and potential host companies. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies other than as stated in this notice.
 
In addition to the information in this privacy notice, you may be given further information about the uses of your personal data when you sign up to use specific services we offer and, in certain situations, you may be asked whether you give your consent to us processing information about you.
 
We use your information collected from our website to personalise your visits to our website. We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

Intern Circle Logo

Who do we share your information with?


When you choose to provide personal information, we use it to address your requests for information or services. We may also use this information in an anonymised form to directly support the provision of services you are seeking from us or in the aggregate to better understand your needs and interests.


We work closely with certain third parties (including, for example, educational institutions, overseas agents, business partners) and may receive information about you from them (including, in certain cases, special category personal data). In particular, we may receive any of the following information from third parties: examination or test results, evidence of sponsorship (e.g. scholarship, bursary, loan), updates on your internship eligibility, suitability or status, and other information related to your internship.


We will not share your personal information with any other party, for any purpose, unless:

  • such sharing is required by law, or

  • you have given us your permission to share it.

 

Where we transfer your personal information across national borders to a third party, such as one of our service providers, we will protect your personal information by ensuring that those transfers are made in compliance with all relevant data protection laws. Non-personally identifiable aggregated information may however be provided to other parties for marketing.

Intern Circle Logo

Marketing


We would like to send you information about our products and services and other companies’ in our group which may be of interest to you. If you consent to receive such marketing, you may opt-out at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us via email at: contact@interncircle.hk

Intern Circle Logo

What rights do you have regarding the information we hold about you? 


You have the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used. You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us. We may make a small charge for this service. You may also ask us at any time to correct or delete information you think we hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of date. You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data in some circumstances.

Intern Circle Logo

Cookies


Website usage information is collected using Cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track a visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept Cookies and the above website tells you how to remove Cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Intern Circle Logo

Other Websites


Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to Intern Circle Limited so when you access the links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies which will govern.

Intern Circle Logo

Changes to our Privacy Notice


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy policy was last updated on 25th January, 2024. We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time without notice.

Intern Circle Logo

How to Contact Us


Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:
Email:
contact@interncircle.hk

Telephone: +852 8197 2822

Intern Circle Logo
bottom of page